Privacy1 Privacy Policy

Effective February, 2021.

 

Introduction

Privacy1 AB with registration number [559156-9578] (“Privacy1”, “we” or “us”) offers software and services for data privacy protection and data security enforcement infrastructures, collectively the “Services”. We also do marketing for our Services in the form of webinars and email send-outs etc. All marketing is so called business to business. In the course of providing the Services or marketing, we are committed to maintaining your trust by protecting your Personal Information (“Personal Data”).

 

Protecting data privacy is our top priority

Data privacy protection is a core value of our services. We are always committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our customers' personal information. With “Personal Information” we mean information which is directly or indirectly referable to a natural person, e.g. name and address. During the time of offering the Services, we collect and process certain Personal Information from our customers. To protect your Personal Information, we implement administrative, physical, and technical safeguards includes but not limited to:

  • Revisions of personal data is only granted to the owner of the data;

  • All personal data is pseudonymized. Read access to personal data is granted to no natural person but only services with the right permissions;

  • Data usage is only granted to the limited scope based on a “need to know" basis;

  • Data processing activities are logged.

 

Personal Information we collect

This section explains what Personal Information we collect from what you provide to us or automatically. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual.

  • We collect Personal Information that you choose to provide to us on our website, for example, when clicking “Book a Demo”, “Contact Us”, register to a webinar or similar;

  • We collect, store and process information you provide to us from the Services. For example, when setting up a new account, we collect Personal Information, such as name and email, your business postal details, phone numbers, job titles as well as any other contact or other information you choose to provide us or upload to our systems in connection with the Services;

 

How do we store the information?

The Personal Information that we collect from you will be stored in Google cloud located in Finland.

 

How do we use the information?

The reasons that we process Personal Information about you depend on who you are and how we interact with you.

 

If you visit the Websites and the Services, we process Personal Information to:

  • Setup a user account

  • Provide you with our products and Services, including online and offline events

  • Respond to or fulfil customer service inquiries

  • Improve your experience with the Services

 

If you are a customer, business partner, licensee, or express interest in our solutions, we process Personal Information to:

  • Protect you against fraud, security issues, and to protect the security of our records and systems

  • Contact you about our Services, promotions, enhancement to your engagement with us, and otherwise communicate with you; and

  • comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights, such as, among other things, to exercise contractual rights, to comply with financial reporting obligations, court orders, in accordance with applicable law.

 

If you register for a webinar, we process Personal Information to:

  • Administrate webinar registrations

  • Deliver the webinar to you

  • Contact you after the webinar to get feedback

  • Contact you for marketing purposes regarding the Services (only if you registered with your business mail) (You can opt-out from this at any time)

 

How do we share and disclose the information?

This section describes how Privacy1 may share and disclose Information.

We do not sell or allow your Personal Information to be used by third parties for their own marketing purposes. We may only share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

 

Share information with consents

Privacy1 may share information with third parties when we have consent to do so.

 

Share information with third party service providers

We may share your information with third party service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include but not limited to website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), help desk software providers (e.g. Jira Service Desk), email service providers (e.g., Sendgrid) and others.

 

Disclosures for legal authorities or law enforcement

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (such as a search warrant, court order or a subpoena or the like), or when necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity, to protect ourselves, you and other users, including as part of investigations, if we have a good faith belief that the applicable law require us to do so.

This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards.

Information that we receive about you using the Services, may be accessed, preserved and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, government investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms of use or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

 

Children's Information

We do not collect or process Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register our services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

 

How to exercise my data privacy rights?

If you would like to update, correct, restrict, delete or download any Personal Information we process about you, or exercise any other data privacy available to you under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may log on to our website using your user name and password and, from the home page, click on My Profile under the Account tab and exercise all your rights in the privacy management system.

If you still have further questions or requests you would like to fulfil, please visit us or contact us by email below:

 

Address: Regeringsgatan 29 111 53 Stockholm Sweden

Email: dpo@privacyone.co

 

You are also entitled to file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten). Further information can be found on their webpage imy.se.